Entrepreneur Setting Up a UK Business (Active Investors)

Requires at least GBP £200,000 or GBP £50,000 which you intend to invest in a UK business. In order to qualify for an active investor (Entrepreneur) Visa, you will need to show that:

Proof that £200,000 is available in cash under your control
That you can afford to maintain and accommodate yourself in the UK                                                                        
You meet the basic English Language Requirement
You meet the basic Maintenance Requirement
That you will be acting as Director of the company, on a full-time basis
That you will have a controlling interest in the business
That you intend to hire two full-time UK residents during your first year of business

OR

Proof that £50,000 is available in cash under your control
You are a Tier 1 Post Study Worker
Registered with HMRC at least 3 months prior to application
That the business you intend to set up involves work at 'graduate level'
That you can afford to maintain and accommodate yourself in the UK
You meet the basic English Language Requirement
You meet the basic Maintenance Requirement
That you will be acting as Director of the company, on a full-time basis
That you will have a controlling interest in the business
That you intend to hire two full-time UK residents during your first year of business

Validity of Tier 1 Investor Visa: Initially granted for 3 years and 4 months, after which you will need to show that all your business commitments have been kept in order to extend your Leave.

Indefinite Leave to Remain: Available after 5 continuous years as an Entrepreneur


How Takeoff Immigration and Visa can help you

We look at all of the relevant information surrounding your case, putting all the pieces together. Every case has its own merits, therefore, it is of the utmost importance that they analyse and assess your individual circumstances before they take your case forward. Only then, will they fully inform you on what they will do next and you are allocated a Senior Legal Caseworker.


The collation of documents is the back bone of your case, as it helps to strengthen and validate your UK Visa application. Our  Senior Caseworker will give you unrestricted access to a unique Case Management System, so you can raise any concerns you may have. It will also allow you to send important documents from the comfort of your home or office, 24 hours a day. No need for appointments.

Once the documents have been collated, the Senior Caseworker will then apply legal representation, applying the latest immigration rules to your application. This alone could be the difference in your application being rejected or granted. It's in these very important legal representations that our Barristers will use the expertise that they have honed, through submitting thousands of successful UK Visa applications, in presenting your case.


The Home Office makes their decisions based on the documents and legal representations that are presented to them. In most instances they don't get to meet you in person, hence the importance that the documents that our Senior Case Worker submit to them, contain relevant facts about your case that are further validated and strengthened by applying current UK Immigration Law.


It does not stop there. Once your application is submitted, our Senior Caseworker  will closely monitor the progress of your application with the deliberating body until a decision has been reached. They will then notify you of the outcome, so you are up-to-date on any information regarding your UK Visa application.

Contact a member of our Team  0203 283 8742
or via the form below