Passive Investors

Requires a minimum passive investment of GBP £1,000,000 of your own money which you intend to invest in UK listed companies and / or property in the UK. In order to qualify for a passive investor Visa, you will need to show that:

You have access to not less than £1 million of your own money that you will take to the UK, and which must not be held in trust, or
You own personal assets which, taking into account your liabilities, are worth more than £2 million, and
You have not less than £1 million under your control in the UK. (This can include money loaned by a financial institution regulated by the Financial Services Authority.)
You intend to invest not less than £750,000 in active and trading UK registered companies or UK government bonds
You intend to make the UK your main home
You can support yourself and your dependants and live without having to work as an employee or receiving financial help through Public Funds.
Type of investments permitted

Unit trusts: you can invest in a regulated collective investment scheme such as a unit trust as long as you invest £750,000 in companies that meet the requirements of the investor rules.
Private companies: you must provide evidence of shareholdings or loans you have in the form of legal documents signed by or on behalf of the company (for example, audited accounts).
UK Government Bonds

Validity: Initially granted for 3 years and 4 months, after which you will need to show that all your business commitments have been kept in order to extend your Leave.

 
How Takeoff Immigration and Visa can help you


We look at all of the relevant information surrounding your case, putting all the pieces together. Every case has its own merits, therefore, it is of the utmost importance that they analyse and assess your individual circumstances before they take your case forward. Only then, will they fully inform you on what they will do next and you are allocated a Senior Legal Caseworker.


The collation of documents is the back bone of your case, as it helps to strengthen and validate your UK Visa application. Our  Senior Caseworker will give you unrestricted access to a unique Case Management System, so you can raise any concerns you may have. It will also allow you to send important documents from the comfort of your home or office, 24 hours a day. No need for appointments.


Once the documents have been collated, the Senior Caseworker will then apply legal representation, applying the latest immigration rules to your application. This alone could be the difference in your application being rejected or granted. It's in these very important legal representations that our Barristers will use the expertise that they have honed, through submitting thousands of successful UK Visa applications, in presenting your case.


The Home Office makes their decisions based on the documents and legal representations that are presented to them. In most instances they don't get to meet you in person, hence the importance that the documents that our Senior Case Worker submit to them, contain relevant facts about your case that are further validated and strengthened by applying current UK Immigration Law.


It does not stop there. Once your application is submitted, our Senior Caseworker  will closely monitor the progress of your application with the deliberating body until a decision has been reached. They will then notify you of the outcome, so you are up-to-date on any information regarding your UK Visa application.Contact a member of our Team  0203 283 8742  or  via the form below.

Tier 1 UK Visa- Investor category - PBS